< Home
Selected Credits

Operator / Assistant

Mumbai Indians (w/t)
4K / 8x45 mins
Directed by Jeremy Finn
Condé Nast for Netflix

One Crime (w/t)
HD / 3x 60 mins
Directed by Emma Frank
Wall to Wall for BBC

WDYTYA US – Hillary Duff
HD / 1 x 60 mins
Directed by Jess Conway
Shed Media for TLC

WDYTYA US – Molly Shannon
HD / 1 x 60 mins
Directed by Heather Ross
Shed Media for TLC

BBC Rituals –  Oto Matsuri
HD / 1 x 60 mins
Directed by Nathan Harrison
BBC NHU for BBC 2

WDYTYA US – John Stamos
HD / 1 x 60 mins
Directed by Jess Conway
Shed Media for TLC

The Art of France
HD / 1 x 60 mins
Directed by Tim Dunn
BBC Arts for BBC 1

Florian’s Last Climb
16mm / TBA
Directed by Harlod Chapman

The Life and Death of Eva Braun
HD / 1 x 60 mins
Directed by Ben Reid
Icon Films Romania for Channel 5

WDYTYA – Cherly Cole
HD / 1 x 60 mins
Directed by Sarah Feltes
Wall to Wall for BBC 1

WDYTYA – Warrik Davis
HD / 1 x 60 mins
Directed by David Vincent
Wall to Wall for BBC 1

Great Canal Journeys – Venice
HD / 1 x 60 mins
Directed by Mike Taylor
Spun Gold TV

Young Entrepreneur Council
HD / 5 x 3 min
Directed by Ben Reid
Firecracker Films

The Other Side of the Somme
16mm Reconstruction
Directed by Clive Flowers
BBC Bristol for BBC 2

Huawei P8 Comercial
HD / 4 x 3 min
Directed by Debbie Anzalone /
Ozzie Pullin
Patizan / Isobar

Paul Nash: The Ghosts of War
HD / 3 x 60 min
Directed by Patrick Dickinson
DNA Productions for BBC 4

The Art of Gothic
HD / 3 x 60 min
Directed by Ian Leese & Paul Tickell BBC Arts for BBC 4

7 Wonders of the Commonwealth
HD / 1 x 60 min
Directed by Lucy Swingler
BBC Bristol for BBC 1

Wellcom to the Microverse
HD / 2 x 4 min
Directed by Cesca Eaton
Natural History Museum

Hotel India
HD / 4 x 60 mins
Directed by Lynn Alleway & Jonny Taylor The Garden for BBC 2

Sixty Years of Carols From Kings
HD / 1 x 60 min
Directed by Cesca Eaton
BBC Religion for BBC 2

The Brain: A secret history
XD cam / Additional HD / 2 x 60 min Directed by Alicky Sussman & Alex Steinitz BBC Vision for BBC 4

Spitfire Women
XD cam / 1 x 60 mins
Directed by Harvey Lilley
Love for BBC 4 & BBC 2


Director of Photography

Bar Answer (w/t)
2k / TBC
Directed by Anistasia Kirrilova
WG Film  / Grain Media 

Blackmore
4k / 11 mins
Directed by James Lewis
A Certain Kind

The Ten Commandments
3 Screen HD / 34 mins
Directed by Kelvin Brown /
Jacob Robinson
Arts Council /NewBridge Project

Rice
HD / 9 mins
Directed by David Blamey

Dreamland Welcomes You
16mm / 3 mins
Directed by Anistasia Kirrilova
Bonnie Parker Productions

Sleepers Beat
(Winner Best Documentry LSFF)
HD / 16 mins
Directed by Anistasia Kirrilova
Bonnie Parker Productions

Dry Stone Waller
16mm / 4 mins
(Winner Audiance Award Images Festival)
Directed by Kelvin Brown / Jacob Robinson
Royal College of Ar

Production Stills

All Aboard! The Canal Trip
HD / 1 x 60 mins
Directed by Luke Korzun Martin
The Garden for BBC 4

Life at Longleat
HD / 3 x 60 min
Directed by Lynn Alleway
Shine TV for BBC 1

On a Knife Edge
HD / Feature length
Directed by Jeremy Williams Normal Life Pictures

Architects of the Divine
HD / 1 x 60 min
Directed by Paul Tilzey
BBC 4

Alan Bennett at 80: Bennett meets Hytner HD / 1x 60 min
Directed by Basil Comely
BBC 4

The Art of Gothic
HD / 3 x 60 min
Directed by Ian Leese & Paul Tickell BBC Arts for BBC 4

7 Wonders of the Commonwealth
HD / 1 x 60min
Directed by Lucy Swingler
BBC Bristol for BBC 1

Hotel India
HD / 4 x 60 mins
Directed by Lynn Alleway & Jonny Taylor The Garden for BBC 2

Contact


 +44 (0) 7595950752
 mail@jacobrobinson.film
 www.jacobrobinson.film


Education

MA Visual Communication
Royal College of Art
2011 — 2013

BA (Hons) Graphic Design
Brighton
2008 — 2011


Awards

Audience Award
Images Festival Toronto
2014

Chris Garnham Award for
Photography
Royal College of Art
2013

Boots Scolarship
Royal College of Art
2013